california civil code landlord tenant
[…] California Laws on Unlawful Entry to a Residential Property by a Landlord. Landlord must give reasonable notice of their intent to enter. If the action is serious enough, harassment by a landlord or their violation of a tenant’s privacy may be enough justification for relieving a tenant of their obligations of the lease. California tenants must be allowed to experience the quiet enjoyment of their rental home, according to California Civil Code 1927. California Civil Code §789.3 (b)(1) states as follows: “…a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: entre­pre­neurship, we’re lowering the cost of legal services and According to California Civil Code 827(b), a landlord must give the tenant at least a 30‐day advance notice if the rent increase is equal to 10 percent (or less) of the rent charged at any time Section 512 of the Water Code We