california civil code landlord tenant
[…] Landlord entry. (a) “Billing agent” means a person or entity who contracts to provide submetering services to a landlord, including billing. California Civil Code 1942 states that tenants can repair and deduct the costs to remedy problems listed under California Civil Code Section 1941.1. Firefox, or “Landlord” does not include a common interest development, as defined in California Civil Code §1940.2(a) states as follows: “(a) It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: (1) Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code. (f) “Renting” includes leasing, whether on a periodic or fixed-term basis. If they choose this route, a specific process must be followed.